LPJS Newham Foil Nov 2018

February 21st, 2019

U9 boys
Ethan li            bronze medal(one more year in this age group)
Olaf Munk        L16
Joe Sigrist        1st event and won a fight, well done. Lost by 1 hit to the number 4 seed in direct elimination, nearly the upset of the season

U9 girls
Ines Goyarola    bronze medal

U11 girls
Sofia do Stefano    L8

U13 girls
Charlie Wilson    L16

U13 Boys
Oliver downing    L32(1st year in the age group)

Senior Commonwealth Championships Canberra Australia Nov 2018

February 21st, 2019

Salle Boston had number of fencers England and one injured one representing Wales.

ENGLAND

Ayesha Fihosy

Chiara McDermott

Philippa Mullins

Connor Head

Matt Billing

WALES

Glen Osterchinni

Ayesha Fihosy- Individual Silver

Ayesha Fihosy, Chiara McDermott, Philippa Mullins – Team Silver

Connor Head, Matt Billing – Team Silver

Connor Head – 5th

 

Veteran World Championship Livorno Oct 2018

February 21st, 2019

Kola Abidogan

Individual World Silver Medalist – Great Britain

Team Gold Medal – Great Britain

 

Half-Term Break

February 18th, 2019

This week (18-21 Feb) is a half-term break at school.

We will be closed.

See you on Monday, the 25th of February.

Newcastle U20 BRC

January 27th, 2019

Connor Head-Bronze

Sam Wilson-L32

Will Yun Farnborough-L32

Luca Plastow-L32

Aiden Watkins-L64

 

Copenhagen SatelliteOctober 2018

January 27th, 2019

Harry Bird-5th

Glen Ostacchini-L32

Matt Billing-L32

Alex Lim-L64

Manchester Cadet International EFC

January 27th, 2019

Boys

Gerald Tan -L32

S Kolas-L128

Darwood Khan-128

Girls

Olivia O’connell-L128

Charlotte Macey-L128

Bucharest Satellite September 2018

January 27th, 2019

Alex Lim – L8

Leon Paul Open September 2018

January 27th, 2019

Harry Bird – Bronze

Conner Head -L8

Darwood Khan -L16

L16

Matt Billing

Sam Wilson

Luca Plastow

Kola Abidogan

Rob Williams

Lorenzo Rossi

 

 

Amsterdam Satellite September 2018

January 27th, 2019

Glen Osercchini – L8

Harry Bird – L16

Matt Billing – L16